This site is in archival mode. A replacement is being developed. In the meantime, please use the PBW2 Forums for community discussions. The replacement software for this site will use a unified account system with PBW2, and any newly created threads will carry over.
Welcome to Spaceempires.net
Login or Register

Search
Modules
· Content
· Downloads
· Forums
· Game Info
· Image Gallery
· Links
· Shipyards
· Topics
· Staff

User Info
· Welcome, Anonymous
Membership:
· New: Astorre
· New Today: 0
· New Yesterday: 0
· Overall: 3155

People Online:
· Visitors: 42
· Members: 0
· Total: 42

  

Spaceempires.net :: Scenario Builder :: View topic
Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in


Scenario Builder
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spaceempires.net Forum Index -> SEV Spaceport
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gurachn
Space Emperor


Joined: Aug 03, 2010
Location: Osaka, Japan

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

marhawkman wrote:
After looking again... I seem to be mistaken. Sad It looks like you'd have to do it over and over until the spawned in the right places. Sad

Which with a large number of empires would be very time consuming. 4-5 wouldn't be too bad though.

I tried again, this time with just 3 empires, and was not able to get them to start in the designated systems after about 4 attempts.

This is a pretty major issue for the idea of scenario creation Sad


SEV Visual Mods:
Black UI
Reduced Size Shipsets


Back to top
marhawkman
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 24, 2008

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

they did start in the chosen systems though? Just not the right order?

Back to top
gurachn
Space Emperor


Joined: Aug 03, 2010
Location: Osaka, Japan

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

marhawkman wrote:
they did start in the chosen systems though? Just not the right order?

They do start in the designated systems, but the placement of a particular empire in a particular system appears to be random.

This would make placing a number of Star Trek races in the appropriate systems on a custom map, for example, extremely difficult.
Each additional race would dramatically reduce the odds of successful placement.


SEV Visual Mods:
Black UI
Reduced Size Shipsets


Last edited by gurachn on Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:52 am; edited 1 time in total


Back to top
rnl
Space Emperor


Joined: Jun 02, 2008

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

? If you have the right map setup, then why not just move the planet to the right system after the 1st turn with the event script.

Back to top
marhawkman
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 24, 2008

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's an interesting idea RNL.

i just did 4 more tests and yeah no pattern at all to starting locations. Sad


Back to top
gurachn
Space Emperor


Joined: Aug 03, 2010
Location: Osaka, Japan

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rnl wrote:
? If you have the right map setup, then why not just move the planet to the right system after the 1st turn with the event script.

Sorry, I'm not familiar with event scripts.
Are you saying that its possible to move an empire's starting planet to another system after a game has been started?

How exactly can that be that done?


SEV Visual Mods:
Black UI
Reduced Size Shipsets


Back to top
ekolis
Virtual Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would be similar to the script which causes the "ship teleported across the galaxy" random event.

That's no space station - it's a spreadsheet!


Back to top
gurachn
Space Emperor


Joined: Aug 03, 2010
Location: Osaka, Japan

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ekolis wrote:
It would be similar to the script which causes the "ship teleported across the galaxy" random event.

Ah yes, I had that happen to me in a PBW game a while ago. I thought my oponent had somewho managed to open a WP to my home system! Shocked
It causes some alarm among the populace (and myself) before I realized what had happend.
Embarassed

Can that work for stellar objects?
And is it possible to add new scripted events to games already underway?


SEV Visual Mods:
Black UI
Reduced Size Shipsets


Back to top
marhawkman
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 24, 2008

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You wouldn't be ADDING to the script of a game underway. you'd write the script and add it to the mod before starting the game. then after you start the game for the scenario, the script takes effect. You could then save the game on the second turn with the HWs in new locations.

Back to top
gurachn
Space Emperor


Joined: Aug 03, 2010
Location: Osaka, Japan

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

marhawkman wrote:
You wouldn't be ADDING to the script of a game underway. you'd write the script and add it to the mod before starting the game. then after you start the game for the scenario, the script takes effect. You could then save the game on the second turn with the HWs in new locations.


Wouldn't you need to know the starting position and race of the empire(s) you want to move in order to write the script to move the planet?

You won't know the actual starting positions of each race until you run the first turn.
Actually you won't even know the name of the planets you want to move, as the game will either create a suitable new homeworld, or use an appropropriate existing one.

I'm afraid my lack of familiarity with event scripts is hindering my ability to visualize how this might work. Confused


SEV Visual Mods:
Black UI
Reduced Size Shipsets


Back to top
rnl
Space Emperor


Joined: Jun 02, 2008

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Setup the script to look look for the planet by number of colony. They should have only one. As to pick the right empire, either go by name if the player went that route or add race trait tech to help the script know which empire is what race. I have a planet moving comp in my Mod so it's poss.
Also this way the name of the planet is not important, but also you could change the name at the same time to the one it should be.


http://sites.google.com/site/crimsonconceptmod/


Back to top
gurachn
Space Emperor


Joined: Aug 03, 2010
Location: Osaka, Japan

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rnl wrote:
Setup the script to look look for the planet by number of colony. They should have only one. As to pick the right empire, either go by name if the player went that route or add race trait tech to help the script know which empire is what race. I have a planet moving comp in my Mod so it's poss.
Also this way the name of the planet is not important, but also you could change the name at the same time to the one it should be.

Good to know there is a potential solution to the issue of Empire placement, though I'm not clear on the actual mechanics of achieving it.
Are such event scripts are all controlled through the Script_Main_Externalevents.csf, and reported in EventText.txt?

It would be very helpful if someone could provide some sample scripts to illustrate how the planet(s) for Races X, Y, Z could be moved to systems A, B, C (respectively) and those planets renamed to XA, YB, ZC.

Actually, given that Empire placement is likely to be an integral part of any scenario creation, it would be terrific if a set of such easily customizable scripts could be included along with Skyburn's Scenario Builder tools.
It could be kind of a 'Scenario: Easy Construction Kit/Scripter' (SECKS?)

I'm sure many people would enjoy having SECKS...


SEV Visual Mods:
Black UI
Reduced Size Shipsets


Back to top
Skyburn
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 12, 2008

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Once you move the planet to the right system with the script, if you wanted to transfer the homeworld to an existing planet it would be easy.

Colonize the right planet, move all your population there, then abandon your original HW. Use a scenario planet-cracker component to blow up the original HW. Build a scenario atmosphere converter on your new HW if you need to, and built scenario value and conditions changers if you want them.

I'll add the new scenario components and facilities to the next version. The event script will take a bit longer.


Back to top
gurachn
Space Emperor


Joined: Aug 03, 2010
Location: Osaka, Japan

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Skyburn wrote:
Once you move the planet to the right system with the script, if you wanted to transfer the homeworld to an existing planet it would be easy.

Colonize the right planet, move all your population there, then abandon your original HW. Use a scenario planet-cracker component to blow up the original HW. Build a scenario atmosphere converter on your new HW if you need to, and built scenario value and conditions changers if you want them.

I'll add the new scenario components and facilities to the next version. The event script will take a bit longer.

Sounds good. I will look forward to that, Skyburn.
Bloody clumsy way of handling scenario design though, but beggers can't be choosers.

Strange that Aaron should include a 'Scenarios' option in the main menu, then make it so cumbersome to actually create the damn things


SEV Visual Mods:
Black UI
Reduced Size Shipsets


Back to top
marhawkman
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 24, 2008

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I suspect he didn't actually finish. Sad SE5 has several things that weren't finished, this may be another one.

Back to top
Skyburn
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 12, 2008

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

marhawkman wrote:
At any rate, ergie was happy to give me all of the data related to the map utility he wrote. PM me if you want me to send you a copy.


I realize I'm rather late to this, but do you still have that map utility data?


Back to top
marhawkman
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 24, 2008

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Truthfully, I'm not sure, I had a system crash recently and had to reload my computer. *looks in backup* yep, got it. Or something. It's not an app, it's two datafiles and a set of instructions...

Back to top
marhawkman
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 24, 2008

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so did you want the data?

Back to top
Skyburn
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 12, 2008

PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, please. I sent you a PM with my email. I meant to send it earlier but forgot.

Back to top
marhawkman
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 24, 2008

PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, for what it's worth, I sent the data. I'm really not sure how it's meant to be used. I just looked over it, and it looks like it's a few tech tree additions that are there to make creating an empire position quicker. It doesn't seem to be anything all that elaborate.

Back to top
marhawkman
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 24, 2008

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How useful was it?

Back to top
Skyburn
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 12, 2008

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Haven't had the chance to look through it yet, but I hope to have some modding time next week to check it out.

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spaceempires.net Forum Index -> SEV Spaceport All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB
All logos and trademarks used on this site, all comments and stories posted for reading, all files hosted for download,
and all art work hosted for viewing are property of their respective owners; all the rest copyright 2003-2010 Nolan Kelly.
Syndicate news: SpaceEmpires.net News RSS Feed - Syndicate forums: SpaceEmpires.net Forums RSS Feed
Page Generation: 0.19 Seconds