This site is in archival mode. A replacement is being developed. In the meantime, please use the PBW2 Forums for community discussions. The replacement software for this site will use a unified account system with PBW2, and any newly created threads will carry over.
Welcome to Spaceempires.net
Login or Register

Search
Modules
· Content
· Downloads
· Forums
· Game Info
· Image Gallery
· Links
· Shipyards
· Topics
· Staff

User Info
· Welcome, Anonymous
Membership:
· New: Astorre
· New Today: 0
· New Yesterday: 0
· Overall: 3155

People Online:
· Visitors: 124
· Members: 0
· Total: 124

  

Spaceempires.net :: Official Bug List [obsolete] :: View topic
Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in


Official Bug List [obsolete]
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Spaceempires.net Forum Index -> Adamant Mod
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rathan
Space Emperor


Joined: Jun 07, 2005

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 11:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The empire files seem to be missing from version 15. When I try to use the ones from 14, i get the "unable to load" error.

Back to top
Fyron
Galactic Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: CA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2005 12:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I never made any empire files for 0.15.xx. 0.16.00 was not supposed to take this long to create...

Empire files and savegames are generally incompatible between major version numbers. This is the reason for such major version number changes.


Smarter than your average Texrak.


Back to top
DanaO
Space Emperor


Joined: Oct 31, 2005

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 6:16 pm    Post subject: Effective fighter design Reply with quote

Human players currently (in the development version) will have serious trouble designing effective fighters. This might not be a bug, as the version notes so say more fighter-specific weapon families will be added in the future.

Basically, there are no weapon components for fighters other than the "FS" series which only targets other fighters, as well as Small Rocket Pods and Kamikazi Warheads, which I assume simply haven't been removed yet. Conventional weapons have had "Vehicle Type" edited to ensure they can't be placed on fighters. As I said, this in itself isn't a bug. Unfortunately, Space Empires IV's vehicle design AI couldn't care less what the "Vehicle Type" line in Components.txt says. It can happily use Orbital Fighter and Micro Mounts on conventional weapons.

This isn't too big a deal unless human players want to play with a custom race or design their own ships, in which case it seriously complicates planetary defense, which now depends a lot more on fighters. I posted this simply because I didn't see this detail mentioned and felt it should be on the list of things to take care of before the next stable release.


Back to top
OMEGABORG0001
Space Emperor


Joined: Oct 05, 2005

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well... i can't use any shield for fighters or troops. Maybe it's on purpose, bu i wish i could use shields for those designs Sad

Some weapons for "normal" race are way far cheaper and stronger than monsters ripper beam. Well, in my humble opinion monster should be a major threat for other races, after all they can't colonize anything.


Back to top
Fyron
Galactic Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: CA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dana0:

Thank you for your report. I am aware of this issue. New fighter weapnos will be added once I get Energy and Machine weapons finalized.

Omegaborg:

Leaky shielding does not work on units. Thus, they have no shields. Instead, you can use armor on them. Armor and shields work practically the same on unit hulls due to the lack of component damage, so you do not lose anything from not using shields.

Monsters also have negative maintenance. The more ships they build, the more they can support. I will probably need to beef up their bombs, but they should function better against planets now that there are no planet-mounted weapons. I'm not sure what the current monster balance is, but I do not think that a bit more weapon cost will have much effect.


Smarter than your average Texrak.


Back to top
douglas
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 25, 2005

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Organic Nomad races have to pay 3% maintenance on their transport ships, while the other paradigms get the 1% rate quoted in the Ultra-Recycler description. I don't think this is intentional.

Back to top
wicky
Space Emperor


Joined: Feb 23, 2006

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adamant Mod 0.15.00 goes not!

The FQM Version with 45.56MB was downloaded and extracted into "\Space Empires IV\ Adamant\" folder.
The path.txt was edited to read the folder like in the readme.txt

Now when I start SE it shows a change with the new Adamant Loading Screen, and then an error happens. Here:


Components Data File Errors: c:\games\se4\adamant\data\components.txt

Unknown value "Generate Points Intelligence" for Ability 5 Type in record "Basic Bridge"... REPEAT 100x with other values


But after this error it stops. I can only quit or view the credits because the "start new game" button is greyed out.

Could anyone help me please?


Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're not using SE:IV version 1.91 or higher. Those abilities (described in your error) were added in that patch.

Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
wicky
Space Emperor


Joined: Feb 23, 2006

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much Smile

Back to top
ekolis
Virtual Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Energy paradigm weapons "Maser" and "Pulse Maser" cannot use the Standard base mount - is that intentional?

That's no space station - it's a spreadsheet!


Back to top
Dekazingy
Space Emperor


Joined: Nov 16, 2006

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dunno if this is rooted in the stock files or Adamant, but when I start a game with more than one homeworld in the player settings, I occasionally start with the maps to one or more systems elsewhere in the quadrant - ones that my race hasn't seen yet.

Back to top
Fyron
Galactic Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: CA, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is a game feature. You usually see more systems if you start more spread out than just a single system.

Smarter than your average Texrak.


Back to top
Dekazingy
Space Emperor


Joined: Nov 16, 2006

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adjacent systems would make sense in that regard, but ones 2 or 3 warps away certainly don't. Neutral

I seem to be missing Malfador's logic, again.


Back to top
aussiegaz
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 07, 2007

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure if this is a bug or intentional.

The Space Monsters love to build lots of drones (in my current game anyway).

Neither my Point Defence Weapons, Flak Cannons or Aegis Defence Grids will target drones in tactical combat (& presumable strategic combat).

Shouldn't drones be treated much the same as fighters?


Back to top
Artscrafter
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 21, 2007

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A couple of bugs I've noticed:

1) With the most recent version (at least as of a week or so ago) of both AdamantMod and the Image Modpack, a few facilities will fail to load their descriptions, occasionally referring to a particular image file not being found (despite it being there when I check.) The one I can think of offhand is the research center for the energy race (possibly for other races too, since I've only played Magic and Energy so far.)
2) Some of the AI's seem VERY reluctant to colonize anything. I'm 216 turns into my current game and the 4 randomly generated AI's (Jraenar, Dwarves, Xi'Chung and Sev, for the record) all still have only their 3 starting planets. One of the neutral players has colonized to having 5 planets by now, but that's it.
3) Druidic Enclaves take priority over Gaian Presence when "Only Latest" is set, even when the latter has a stronger effect.
4) I'm getting divide by zero errors when starting troop combat (and SE doesn't handle these well - I had to alt-tab and force quit the program.) I've figured out what's causing this one - the combat system doesn't seem to like dealing with components with zero damage resistance. (The enemy planet had a handful of troops with nothing but a troop logo on them - 0 tons, 0 resistance.) Doing a global find and replace in components.txt where all instances of
Code:
Tonnage Structure     := 0
are replaced with
Code:
Tonnage Structure     := 1
fixes this.
5) Medium Flowsteel Armor has the same damage resistance as light armor of the same level. If I've got it right that medium is supposed to be 45% as durable as heavy, then the values should be 54/59/63/68.


Back to top
Fyron
Galactic Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: CA, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Artscrafter wrote:
4) I'm getting divide by zero errors when starting troop combat.

I am going to need more information on this one. What was the exact game condition? Low tech start, medium, high? What size were the troops? What race? What was the tech level at when this occured?


Smarter than your average Texrak.


Back to top
CapnKy
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 01, 2005

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You made a FUBAR, Fyron. You know which one it is. Razz

Unofficial Adamant 0.16.xx Bug Hunter


Back to top
CapnKy
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 01, 2005

PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You made another boob, Fyron. Expected results for Integration 4 is "Machine Computer Combat". Integration's Max Level is 3. Razz

Unofficial Adamant 0.16.xx Bug Hunter


Back to top
CapnKy
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 01, 2005

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found another one! Troop Armour Mounts can't be used on Crystalline Armour.

Unofficial Adamant 0.16.xx Bug Hunter


Back to top
Frats
Space Emperor


Joined: Feb 03, 2007

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Organic Gamma Bombs don't just damage shields, they damage everything.

Also, the technology for Organic Weapon Platforms is still present; although nothing can be gained by upgrading.


Back to top
Artscrafter
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 21, 2007

PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fyron wrote:
Artscrafter wrote:
4) I'm getting divide by zero errors when starting troop combat.

I am going to need more information on this one. What was the exact game condition? Low tech start, medium, high? What size were the troops? What race? What was the tech level at when this occured?
This was a while ago, so I don't remember everything about it... It was a neutral empire, low-tech start. I had a bunch of the second-largest troop size for the Magic race, armed with some stuff from the Troop Weapons tech tree (the ones with more than 1kT weapon sizes, and yes I saw that it said experimental tech tree) against a bunch of 1kT troops that had nothing but a "Troop logo" component that was 0kT in size and resistance. My guess as to the nature of the problem was that the neutral empire was creating troops that had no hit points - hence my makeshift patch above.

Back to top
Harvester
Space Emperor


Joined: Apr 20, 2006
Location: Lutsk

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My computer refuses to load Adamant FQM (freezes at various stages from 20%, 64%, 80% ect). But Adamant Lite loads successfully and can be played out.

How much am I missed changing to Lite?

And I heard the files header in *.bmp can be responsible for. All *.bmp begin with "42 4D" in hex, father codes are different. I am tired to convert 3000+ files with infan view. May exists a simpler way to mass change file's headers?

And rather personal opinion: people in adamant is too tiny - 5 kT per million is 5 kg per person Smile .


Back to top
Fyron
Galactic Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: CA, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Irfanview has a batch conversion utility... File > Batch Conversion.

Smarter than your average Texrak.


Back to top
Harvester
Space Emperor


Joined: Apr 20, 2006
Location: Lutsk

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After installing (and playing) the Mod ship's movement and related animation become much slower then in stock and other Mod. (Affect also other mod)

I think it should be regulated anywhere but do not find where. (unsetting "Animate ship movement..." do not bring desirable result (ships jump on squares) Question


Back to top
Fyron
Galactic Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: CA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adamant does not alter anything that would slow down ship movement.

Smarter than your average Texrak.


Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Spaceempires.net Forum Index -> Adamant Mod All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB
All logos and trademarks used on this site, all comments and stories posted for reading, all files hosted for download,
and all art work hosted for viewing are property of their respective owners; all the rest copyright 2003-2010 Nolan Kelly.
Syndicate news: SpaceEmpires.net News RSS Feed - Syndicate forums: SpaceEmpires.net Forums RSS Feed
Page Generation: 0.18 Seconds