This site is in archival mode. A replacement is being developed. In the meantime, please use the PBW2 Forums for community discussions. The replacement software for this site will use a unified account system with PBW2, and any newly created threads will carry over.
Welcome to Spaceempires.net
Login or Register

Search
Modules
· Content
· Downloads
· Forums
· Game Info
· Image Gallery
· Links
· Shipyards
· Topics
· Staff

User Info
· Welcome, Anonymous
Membership:
· New: Astorre
· New Today: 0
· New Yesterday: 0
· Overall: 3155

People Online:
· Visitors: 127
· Members: 0
· Total: 127

  

Spaceempires.net :: Balance Mod v1.20 Alpha Available! :: View topic
Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in


Balance Mod v1.20 Alpha Available!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spaceempires.net Forum Index -> Balance Mod
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
marhawkman
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 24, 2008

PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:00 pm    Post subject: Re: aliances Reply with quote

CaptainKwok wrote:
Chikonatla wrote:
When i made alliance with one empire all my wars with rest of empires in galaxy was gone... can you look on it please ?Smile


I would recommend not using Alliances. The hard-coded rules regarding Alliances are fundamentally flawed. For example, once you are in alliance all your empire's personal relations with other empires are voided. Your diplomacy is technically controlled through the Alliance. For these kinds of reasons I have never fleshed out the alliance responses for AI players.
Also... you have only a limited ability to trade. 3 races that are allies, but not part of an alliance can boost their economies by making trade treaties with each other.

Back to top
Talassar
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 15, 2015

PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Question.

There is an option of playing all NPC against players. I activated it but I don't see any difference. They still offer me treaties and such.

Also I keep running into an issue. Often an NPC empire offers me a treaty, I accept. 2 years later it offers me another treaty - different name and 5% tribute instead of 10. 2 turns later - different name of treay and 10% tribute... and back to 5% in 2 more turns...and it lasts forever.


Back to top
Chikonatla
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 14, 2015

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

on the start when i first meet some empires they in 50% agreee on my treaty with : non agresion + give to me all technologies + tribute 50% ...i dont think it is ok...

Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you know if those players are "neutral players", which are those that occupy only a single system? Their ships are the boxy ones with the cyan stripes.

Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
Chikonatla
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 14, 2015

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

no they are regular computers players becouse i played game without neutrals.if you do it without tribute they accept even more often.so free tech.( best for ice / rock/ gas colony ).it is totaly wrong.

i discovered now when i enter black hole system my ships sustain no damage.i think you should get some dmg every turn in black hole system.
Entered with scout with no shield or armor.


Back to top
Chikonatla
Space Emperor


Joined: Mar 14, 2015

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

during espionage or event it do not write numbers but %event% % researrch points % and so.

[img]http://uloz.to/x3FSpzEA/1-jpg[/img]


Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like I forgot to include the EventText data file in the Alpha package. Oops.

Blackholes apply movement towars the center of the system. The effect is not strong enough to take out powered ships but ships with no supplies can be sucked in and destroyed.


Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
Talassar
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 15, 2015

PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any way to fix bug where ground torops or fighters are dropped on enemy planet without supplies and ammo?

Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try adding some supply/ordnance storage to your Transport design.

Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2015 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Almost done on the beta version. Just need to close a couple of loose ends and run some AI test turns. Just as an FYI, it's looking like a bit of a save game buster.

Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
Lorq13
Space Emperor


Joined: Oct 03, 2007

PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:17 pm    Post subject: Shield regen idea Reply with quote

To address the shield regen issue; can you set the shield regenerators to the highest shield type(null) and let the game drop them to the type you are using on your ship?

Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is one way. Currently as of the second Alpha posted it is setup to match whatever shield type you have on the ship - although I didn't explicitly test it yet.

Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
Sabranan
Space Emperor


Joined: Apr 23, 2013

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The bad news is I had this kind of problem a while ago, and it won't work. IIF statements can't return a text value when used as an amount formula, they just always return 0.

The good news is it although it's been a while I seem to remember I tested shield regenerators with a variety of shield types and it doesn't make any difference what the shield type is for regenerators.


Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure? IIF statements are used with "Plague Level #" damage types for Plague Bomb damage.

Anyways I will try out tonight to confirm.


Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
Talassar
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 15, 2015

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trouble. Phased Polaron Beam doesn't do any daamge VS Weapon Platforms during land combat. Any ideas?

Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do thr weapon platforms have emissive armor? If so, some of the small weapons won't do enough damage per hit to damage the armor.

Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
ekolis
Virtual Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Speaking of weapon platforms in ground combat, any reason PDC can't target troops? Would that make WP's too OP?

That's no space station - it's a spreadsheet!


Back to top
Sabranan
Space Emperor


Joined: Apr 23, 2013

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aye, it only seems to happen if you have it as an amount formula. Weapon damage types work fine.

Back to top
Talassar
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 15, 2015

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CaptainKwok wrote:
Do thr weapon platforms have emissive armor? If so, some of the small weapons won't do enough damage per hit to damage the armor.


Think ordinary heavy one


Last edited by Talassar on Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:36 pm; edited 2 times in total


Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll look into it, but I'd be willing to bet there was emissive armor present.

---

PDC can't target troops to give troops a bonus for ground combat versus fighters. I think of it as the WPs don't have a line of fire for ground targets etc.


Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
Talassar
Space Emperor


Joined: Jan 15, 2015

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CaptainKwok wrote:
I'll look into it, but I'd be willing to bet there was emissive armor present.

---

PDC can't target troops to give troops a bonus for ground combat versus fighters. I think of it as the WPs don't have a line of fire for ground targets etc.


Ahhmm. My bad. There was 1 plate of emissive armor among the bunch of other heavy ones. I missed it first time


Back to top
Strider
Space Emperor


Joined: Apr 02, 2015

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 9:10 pm    Post subject: Alliances bugged Reply with quote

I was gonna post about alliance problem also but it seems I read not to use them anyways. In my game I made alliance then I would crash to desktop every time I tried to Send message to alliance and pick any of those Request Military assistance options. As soon as I clicked on one of them I CTD with Out of Range error.

Also when creating a new game afterwards if I don't totally close down space emires before starting new game I got a wierd bug. It said I was in the same alliance I created in my other game on my first turn even though I hadn't met anyone.

So I guess this just confirms not to use alliances at all Smile


Back to top
Strider
Space Emperor


Joined: Apr 02, 2015

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:08 pm    Post subject: What file name specifically to change? Reply with quote

CaptainKwok wrote:
Talassar wrote:
Is it possible to set up preference to replace ordinary shipyard facility with temporal one when it comes to minister? Automatically replace old shipyards with temporal one and (maybe even more important) Stop building damn ordinary shipyards everywhere. Ministers keep building them on every damn planet Sad


So it turns out you've pointed out a long standing error in the BM script files. In the global settings file, the space yard facility of choice is supposed to be the Temporal Space Yard Facility if available. However because the script references "Temporal Space Yard" instead of "Temporal Space Yard Facility" when checking the facility level, it always returns 0 and thus the Space Yard Facility is always chosen.

This error has probably exisited for almost the entire life of the mod!

Poor Xiati Empire!


Has this been fixed in the updated revised 1.20 Alpha? I'm new to the modding file so not sure which is the global settings file. I did a search for
"Temporal Space Yard" and found 2 references in components.txt but not sure if this is the place to change it.

If this hasn't been fixed how would I fix it till a new update is out?

***********

xash wrote:
Hey Captain.
I'm not sure if you are aware of this, there was a problem with previous BM small systems - which I play. I managed to solve it by adding script function.
I hope you could find this useful:

Quote:

I don't get access violation errors after I added that little function to external events script (below). It makes sure that value of the planet doesn't go nuts because of some mysterious event. Like I mentioned earlier in this thread event scripts don't have any safeties against overflow. That might be a reason. Game needs this fix in non finite resources mode only because thats when some AI owned planets values go ridiculously high for some reason.
I play Balance Mod with Small Systems.
Code:
//---------------------------------
// Fix_Planets_values
//---------------------------------
function Fix_Planets_values returns boolean
params
vars
  fff:                      long
  howmany:                long
  mylist:              longlist
  indeksy:                 long
  big_whatta:               resources
  donkey:                  resources
begin
if (NOT Sys_Is_Finite_Resource_Game()) then
// planets
    call big_whatta.set(1,256.0)
    call big_whatta.set(2,256.0)
    call big_whatta.set(3,256.0)

set howmany := Sys_Get_List_Of_Space_Objects_Of_Type(4,mylist,TRUE,TRUE,0)
for fff := 1 to howmany do
set indeksy := mylist.get(fff)
set donkey := Sys_Get_Space_Object_Planet_Value(indeksy)

if (donkey.isgreaterthan(big_whatta)) then
// first 3 didn't always work in long run so using more brutal approach
//    call Sys_Change_Planet_Value(indeksy,-10,1)
//    call Sys_Change_Planet_Value(indeksy,-10,2)
//    call Sys_Change_Planet_Value(indeksy,-10,3)
    call Sys_Change_Planet_Value(indeksy,-239,1)
    call Sys_Change_Planet_Value(indeksy,-239,2)
    call Sys_Change_Planet_Value(indeksy,-239,3)
endif
endfor

endif

end




Here is entire topic: http://www.spaceempires.net/ftopict-10086.html


*******************

Do I need to apply this fix for the 1.20 alpha revised version? If I do how would I do that. My script_main_externalevents.csf is encrypted / garbled so I'm not sure what other external events script file I would place this in?

Thanks for all the work on this mod. I really like the smaller systems as well.


Back to top
Strider
Space Emperor


Joined: Apr 02, 2015

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 11:14 pm    Post subject: Minister Resupply option Reply with quote

I checked for the minister to control resupply of ships in Empire Options but my ships still run out of supplies and they don't seem to get sent back to my bases at all. I haven't played stock space empires 5 much before installing the mod so I'm not sure if this is present in original 1.79 version or if it's mod related.

Also in my last game when I gave my ships a resupply order it would tell them to only go to my Homeworld even though it was like 5 systems away and I had other planets in the closest system with Resupply Depot built.

This seemed to correct itself later on in the game though but for some reason in the beginning even though I had like 8 systems under my control it was still assigning them to go to homeworld for a resupply.


Back to top
CaptainKwok
Balance Guru


Joined: Aug 04, 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only ships under minister control are consider eligible to be sent for resupply when the Resupply Minister is used.

The "Resupply Nearest" order itself is a hard-coded game order. Not sure what Aaron's criteria was, but it tends to pick only planets with very high levels of supplies/ordnance in storage. In the early game, that tends to be your starting planet.


Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod


Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spaceempires.net Forum Index -> Balance Mod All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 4 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB
All logos and trademarks used on this site, all comments and stories posted for reading, all files hosted for download,
and all art work hosted for viewing are property of their respective owners; all the rest copyright 2003-2010 Nolan Kelly.
Syndicate news: SpaceEmpires.net News RSS Feed - Syndicate forums: SpaceEmpires.net Forums RSS Feed
Page Generation: 0.22 Seconds